Ordinary Courses

The Scuola’s education program complements and integrates the university studies of ordinary students with additional courses, seminar cycles, laboratories, internships at national and international scientific institutions and with an early start to research by collaborating with research projects at private and public sector companies.

The SSC is organised in two Classes:

  • Humanities and Social Sciences students including ordinary undergraduates in law, economics, politics and humanities.
  • Experimental Science students including ordinary undergraduates in science, medicine and engineering.

Students having been selected by a rigorous Admission Exam and being enrolled at the University of Catania, attend a tutor-guided educational course integrated with their degree course at the end of which they receive a License Diploma. The Scuola’s courses are updated annually taking into account the continual evolution of scientific knowledge and technology nationally and internationally. The Scuola’s courses include the following: Interdisciplinary courses: aimed at students with varying curricular profiles from either subject group who are aiming to contribute to the cultural growth of students by dealing with cross-cultural themes and content. Specialist courses: aim at integrating university preparation with in-depth knowledge of specific themes connected to the students’ particular discipline with the further objective of encouraging early research. Foundation courses: aimed at first year students from either subject group, they provide basic preparation for all ordinary students. One of these courses is ICT. Laboratory courses: aimed at students in the first two years from either subject group, they introduce students to research and especially research within groups. Foreign language courses: aimed at students from either subject group, they take students to Advanced Level (C1 - CEF) in a foreign language (usually English) at which they are tested at an authorised Cambridge Test Centre.

 

 

Depending on availability and with the President’s authorisation, university students (undergraduate and post-graduate) external to the Scuola can attend Scuola courses as listeners except for foreign language courses and foundation courses.

Listener request form should be emailed to prelaurea@ssc.unict.it at least one week before commencement of the course they wish to attend.

 

CORSI INTERDISCIPLINARI

Denominazione Corso PDF Coordinatore Docenti Calendario/docente
System and synthetic biology
  • Massimo Gulisano
  • Giuseppe Nicosia
  • Prof.Yakoov Benenson (ETH Zurich)

Prof. Benenson :21 giugno ore 18-21

22 giugno ore 15-17

23 giugno ore 15-18

Reti complesse: nuovi paradigmi per comprendere il nostro mondo interconnesso
  • Andrea Rapisarda
  • Tiziana Di Matteo (King's College, Londra)
  • Santo Fortunato (Indiana University, USA)
  • Rosario Nunzio Mantegna (Università di Palermo e Central European University, Budapest)

Santo Fortunato: 13 marzo ore 17.30-20.30; 14 marzo ore 17.30-20.30; 15 marzo ore 14.30-17.00

Rosario N. Mantegna: 21,26,27 marzo 2018

Tiziana Di Matteo: 29-30-31 maggio ore 18:00-21:00

Geopolitica del Mediterraneo: diagramma di una regione
  • Pinella Di Gregorio
  • Mario Del Pero (Institut d'études politiques - SciencePo, Parigi)
  • Federico Romero (Istituto Universitario Europeo, Fiesole)
  • Marcello Vega ( Università di Firenze)

Federico Romero:14 maggio ore 18:00-21:00; 15 maggio ore 9:00-12:00

Mario Del Pero::23-24-25 maggio ore 18-21

Marcello Verga: 28 maggio ore 18-21; 29 maggio ore 9 -12

Retorica
  • Francesco Priolo
  • Laurent Pernot (Università di Strasburgo)

4, 5, 6,7, 8 giugno 2018 ore 18:00-21:00

23-26 luglio 2018

CLASSE DELLE SCIENZE UMANISTICHE E SOCIALI - AMBITO UMANISTICO

Title PDF Coordinatore Docenti Calendario/docente
Le culture economiche dell'Italia repubblicana
  • Lina Scalisi
  • Luca Michelini (Università di Pisa)
  • Nerio Naldi (Università La Sapienza)

Luca Michelini:

18 giugno ore 17.00-20.00, 19 giugno ore 9.00-12.00, 20 giugno ore 17.00-20.00, 21 giugno ore 17.00-19.00 , 22 giugno ore 10.00-13.00 e 14.00-17.00

Arte a corte
  • Barbara Mancuso
  • Pierluigi Leone De Castris (Università Suor Orsola Benincasa di Napoli)
  • Marco Rosario Nobile (Università di Palermo)
  • Paola Vitolo (Università di Catania)
Figure di intellettuali e forme del potere tra Grecia, Ellenismo e Roma
  • Rosa Maria D'Angelo
  • Federico Condello (Università Bologna)
  • Ivano Dionigi (Università Bologna)
  • Gabriella Moretti (Università di Trento)

Federico Condello: 19-20-21 marzo 2018 ore 17.30-20.30

Ivano Dionigi: 19-20-21 marzo 2018 ore 8.30-11.30

Gabriella Moretti: 10 aprile 14.30-17.30, 11 e 12 aprile 16.00-19.00

La coscienza plurale. Indagini sulla coscienza umana tra filosofia della mente, medicina, fenomenologia
  • Alberto Giovanni Biuso
  • Michele Di Francesco (IUSS – Pavia)
  • Vincenzo Costa (Università del Molise)
  • Pietro Perconti (Università di Messina)

Michele Di Francesco: 9-10-11 ottobre 2017

Vincenzo Costa: 4-5-6 dicembre 2017

Pietro Perconti: 5-6-7 marzo 2018 ore 17.00-20.00

 

Linguistics and Translation
  • Iain Andrew Halliday
  • Marco Venuti
  • Donald Kulick (Università di Uppsala, Svezia)
  • Tommaso Milani (University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg and University of Gothenburg)
  • Giuliana Russo (Università di Catania)
  • Francesca Vigo (Università di Catania)

Donald Kulick: 16, 17, 18 ottobre 2017

Tommaso Milani: 25, 26, 27 ottobre 2017

Francesca Vigo: 9 aprile ore 14.00-17.00, 16 aprile ore 14.00-17.00, 23 aprile ore 14.00-16.00

Giuliana Russo: 17 aprile ore 15.30-17.30, 20 aprile ore 8.30-11.30, 24 aprile ore 14.30-17.30

Nel mondo di Dante
  • Andrea Manganaro
  • Benedetto Clausi (Università della Calabria)
  • Sergio Cristaldi (Università di Catania)
  • Concetto Martello (Università di Catania)
  • Nicolò Mineo (Emerito Università di Catania)

Concetto Martello:

5 marzo ore 17.00-19.00; 9 -12 marzo ore 17:00-20:00

Nicolò Mineo:    

14-16-26-28 marzo ore 17.00 -19.00          

Benedetto Clausi:

16-18-23 aprile ore 17.00-19.00

24 aprile ore 16.00-18.00

Sergio Cristaldi:

2-4-9-11 maggio ore 17.00-19.00

Linguaggio artistico e linguaggio filosofico: due sistemi complementari di comunicazione
  • Giovanna Rita Giardina
  • Giancarlo Magnano San Lio
  • Clementina Cantillo (Università di Salerno)
  • Giovanni Casertano (Università di Napoli, Federico II)
  • Bruno Centrone (Università di Pisa)

Giovanni Casertano:

17 aprile ore 18.00-20.00; 18 aprile ore 15.00-17.00; 19 aprile: 16:00- 19:00; 20 aprile: ore 15.00-17.00

Bruno Centrone:

13 giugno ore 9.00-12.00; 3 giugno ore  16.00-19.00; 14 giugno ore 9.00-12.00

 

Le culture economiche dell'Italia repubblicana
  • Lina Scalisi
  • Terenzio Maccabelli (Università di Brescia)
  • Luca Michelini (Università di Pisa)
  • Nerio Naldi (Università la Sapienza)

CLASSE DELLE SCIENZE UMANISTICHE E SOCIALI - AMBITO GIURIDICO ECONOMICO

Denominazione Corso PDF Coordinatore Docenti Calendario/docente
Complessità Macroeconomica e Modelli ad Agenti
  • Alessio Emanuele Biondo
  • Domenico Delli Gatti (Cattolica di Milano)
  • Mauro Gallegati (Università Politecnica delle Marche)
  • Alessandro Pluchino (Università di Catania)

Mauro Gallegati: 14, 15 e 16 maggio ore 17.30-20.30

 

Diritto transnazionale dei beni culturali: temi scelti
  • Adriana Di Stefano
Il "doppio binario" processuale e penitenziario in materia di criminalità organizzata
  • Vania Patanè
  • Sebastiano Ardita (Procura della Repubblica di Catania)
  • Carlo Caponcello (Avvocatura generale presso la Corte d'Appello di Catania)
  • Rosario Cuteri (Corte d'Assise d'Appello)
  • Rocco Liguori (Procura della Repubblica Catania – DDA, Direzione Distrettuale Antimafia)
  • Marina Rizza (Tribunale di Catania - Sezione misure di prevenzione)
  • Fabrizio Siracusano (Università di Catania)
  • Enrico Trantino (Presidente della Camera penale di Catania)
  • Angelo Zappulla (Università di Catania)

18 aprile 2018, ore 16.00-18.00 - Vania Patanè

3 maggio 2018, ore 16.00-18.00  - Angelo Zappulla

9 maggio 2018, ore 16.00-18.00 - Carlo Caponcello

10 maggio 2018, ore 16.00-18.00 - Rocco Liguori

16 maggio 2018, ore 16.00-18.00 - Rocco Liguori

21 maggio 2018, ore 16.00-18.00 - Angelo Zappulla

25 maggio 2018, ore 16.00-18.00 - Rosario Cuteri  

30 maggio 2018, ore 16.00-18.00 - Rosario Cuteri 

31 maggio 2018, ore 16.00-18.00 - Marina Rizza

1 giugno 2018, ore 16.00-18.00 - Marina Rizza

6 giugno 2018, ore 17.00 – 19.00 - Enrico Trantino

Diritto antitrust
  • Vincenzo Di Cataldo
  • Aurelio Mirone (Università di Catania)
  • Roberto Pennisi (Università di Catania)

Prof. Aurelio Mirone:

17 aprile ore 16.30-18.30, 24 aprile ore 16.30-18.30, 15 maggio ore 16.30-18.30, 22 maggio ore 16.30-18.30, 26 maggio ore 10.30-13.30, 29 maggio ore 14.30-17.30

Prof. Roberto Pennisi:

5 giugno ore 17.30-19.30

12,14,21,26,28 giugno, ore 15.00-17.00

3 luglio ore 15.00-17.00 

CLASSE DELLE SCIENZE SPERIMENTALI - AMBITO SCIENZE E TECNOLOGIE

Denominazione Corso PDF Coordinatore Docenti Calendario/docente
Introduction to computational complexity
  • Marco D'Anna
  • Dario Catalano (Università di Catania)
  • Marianna Nicolosi Asmundo (Università di Catania)
  • Giuseppe Persiano (Università di Salerno)
  • Domenico Cantone (Università di Catania)
Metodi analitici e numerici per le equazione della fisica matematica
  • Salvatore Angelo Marano
  • Vittorio Romano ( Università di Catania)

12 -19-26 febbraio dalle ore 15 alle ore 18

 5 -12 -19-26 marzo dalle ore 15 alle ore 18

6 -13-20-27 aprile dalle ore 15 alle ore 18 

Equilibrio e non equilibrio in fisica della materia
  • Giuseppe Angilella
  • Andrea Gambassi (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Giuseppe E. Santoro (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Alessandro Silva (SISSA, Trieste)

Andrea Gambassi: 7-10 feb 2018

Giuseppe Santoro: 9-12 feb 2018

Alessandro Silva: 6- 8 feb 2018

Metodi ottici ed ultrasonori per misure sperimentali sui materiali
  • Giovanni Celano
  • Guido La Rosa (Università di Catania)
  • Fabio Lo Savio (Università di Catania)
  • Giuseppe Mirone (Università di Catania)

 Giuseppe Mirone: 16-23-30 maggio dalle ore 15 alle ore 18

Guido La Rosa: 4-11-18 giugno dalle ore 17 alle ore 20

A multitechnique approach to scrutinise the hybrid bio-inorganic interface
  • Cristina Satriano
  • Raffaele Bonomo (Università di Catania)
  • Giovanni Marletta (Università di Catania)
  • Bruno Pignataro (Università di Palermo)

Bruno Pignataro:

15 feb 10.00/13.00 e 14.30/17.30

16 feb 09.00/12.00

Order and disorder in nanophotonics
  • Francesco Priolo
  • Lucio Andreani (Università di Pavia)
  • Luca Dal Negro (Università di Boston, USA)

Lucio Andreani: 24 -25 maggio ore 17-20; 26 maggio ore 10-13

Luca Dal Negro: 11 -12-13-14-15-16 giugno dalle ore 11 alle ore 13 e dalle ore 16 alle ore 18

Introduzione al calcolo delle variazioni
  • prof. Giuseppe Di Fazio
  • Prof. Salvatore Marano (Università di Catania)

 

9-16-23 aprile ore 17/20

7-14-21-28 maggio 2018 ore 17-20

4-11 giugno ore 17-20

CLASSE DELLE SCIENZE SPERIMENTALI - AMBITO SCIENZE DELLA VITA

Denominazione Corso PDF Coordinatore Docenti Calendario/docente
Anatomia radiologica
  • Giovanni Li Volti
  • Antonio Basile (Università di Catania)
  • Sergio Castorina (Università di Catania)
  • Stefano Palmucci (Università di Catania)
  • Vito Pavone (Università di Catania)

Vito Pavone:

16 feb 18.00/20.00

21 feb 09.00/13.00

23 feb 18.00/20.00

Sergio Castorina:

2-9 -16 -23-30 maggio ore 18/20

Antonio Basile 15 -22 -29 maggio ore 18/20

Il ruolo delle Neurologie nello sviluppo della tecnologia farmacologica; clinical trials e diffusione delle "good clinical practices"
  • Renato Bernardini
  • Francesco Patti (Università di Catania)
  • Alessandra R. Nicoletti (Università di Catania)

Alessandra Nicoletti:

9 feb 15.00/17.00

14 feb 15.00/17.00

16 feb 15.00/17.00

 

Epidemiologia applicata
  • Antonella Agodi
  • Stefania Boccia (Università Cattolica Sacro Cuore, Roma)
  • Francesco Donato (Università di Brescia)
  • Fabrizio Faggiano (Università del Piemonte orientale)
  • Pierluigi Lopalco (Università di Pisa)
  • Paolo Villari (Università La Sapienza, Roma)
  • Martine Vrijheid (Center for Research in Environmental Epidemiology, Barcellona, Spagna)

Francesco Donato: 9-10 novembre 2017

Stefania Boccia: 19-20 gennaio 2018

Martine Vrijheid: 31 gennaio - 1 febbraio 2018

Pietro Luigi Lopalco 1-3 febbraio 2018

Paolo Villari: 6 aprile ore 18-20 ;7 aprile ore 9-12

Fabrizio Faggiano: 18 maggio ore 18-21, 19 maggio ore 9-12

Attualità e potenzialità della genetica medica nell'assistenza clinica e nella ricerca
  • Teresa Mattina
  • Aldo Calogero (Università di Catania)
  • Maurizio Genuardi (Università Cattolica, Roma)
  • Marco Fichera (Università di Catania)
  • Corrado Romano (IRCCS Oasi Maria Santissima, Troina, Enna)
  • Martino Ruggieri (Università di Catania)
  • Orsetta Zuffardi (Università di Pavia)

Aldo Calogero: 9 aprile ore 15-17; 11 aprile ore 14:30- 16:30; 12 aprile ore 8:30-10:30

Maurizio Genuardi: 15 maggio ore 18-20; 16 maggio ore 9-12

Corrado Romano: 22-24 maggio dalle ore 18 alle ore 20:30

Orsetta Zuffardi :7 giugno dalle ore 17 alle ore 20; 8 giugno dalle ore 14 alle ore 16

Disfunzioni sinaptiche in patologie cognitive: meccanismi patofisiologici e nuove prospettive terapeutiche
  • Lucia Ciranna
  • Maria Vincenza Catania (Istituto di Scienze Neurologiche - ISN, CNR Catania)
  • Lara Tania Costa (Università di Messina)
  • Frank Pfrieger (Institute of Cellular and Integrative Neurosciences - INC -CNRS, Università di Strasburgo, Francia)
  • Daniela Puzzo (Università di Catania)

Maria Vincenza Catania: 12,19 feb - 9, 16 apr 2018

23, 30 mag ore 18-20

 

Frank Pfrieger: 20,21,22,23 marzo 2018

Lara Costa: 24 apr, 3,10 mag 2018 

Equilibrio e non equilibrio in fisica della materia
  • Giuseppe Angilella
  • Andrea Gambassi
  • Giuseppe E. Santoro
  • Alessandro Silva

CORSI STRUMENTALI

Denominazione Corso PDF Coordinatore Docenti Calendario/docente
Informatica
  • Dario Catalano (Università di Catania)
  • Mario Di Raimondo (Università di Catania)
  • Simone Faro (Università di Catania)
  • Alfredo Pulvirenti (Università di Catania)
Introduzione al calcolo delle probabilità e della statistica
  • Salvatore Ingrassia

LABORATORI

Denominazione Corso PDF Coordinatore
Diritto e ....
  • Vincenzo Di Cataldo e Sara Longo (Università di Catania)
Big data: nuovi paradigmi per l’analisi dei dati
  • Giovanni Gallo (università di Catania)
Forme e strumenti dell'io narrante - Officina di storytelling
  • Elvira Seminara
Digital Marketing Lab
  • Simone Tornabene